Skip to search.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

Yahoo7 takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

How Yahoo7 Uses Your Personal Information

Yahoo7 complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). This Privacy Policy covers how Yahoo7 treats personal information that Yahoo7 collects and receives, including information related to your past use of Yahoo7 products and services. Personal information is information or opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form) and includes (but is not limited to) the following kinds of information: your name, address, email address, phone number and so on.

This Privacy Policy only applies to Yahoo7

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Yahoo7 does not own or control, or to people that Yahoo7 does not employ or manage. In addition, some companies that Yahoo7 is affiliated with have their own privacy policies which may be viewed on our acquired companies page.

By using Yahoo7’s products and services, you consent to Yahoo7 using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Return to top

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

General

Yahoo7 collects personal information when you register with Yahoo7, when you use Yahoo! or Yahoo7’s products or services, when you visit Yahoo7 pages or the pages of certain Yahoo7 partners, and when you enter promotions or competitions. Yahoo7 may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

When you register we ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, post code, occupation, industry, and personal interests. When you register with Yahoo7 and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

Yahoo7 collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of financial products and services that we offer.

Yahoo7 automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, Yahoo! cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

Yahoo7 uses information for the following general purposes: to customise the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients

You may choose to deal with Yahoo7 anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable.

Return to top

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Yahoo7 does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Yahoo7 under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Yahoo7 communicate with you about offers from Yahoo7 and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information, except to the extent required by law.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Yahoo7’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if Yahoo7 is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Yahoo7 will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Yahoo7 displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria—for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

  • Yahoo7 does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • Yahoo7 advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

Yahoo7 works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business. For more information regarding providers of products or services that you have requested please read our detailed reference links.

On some occasions your personal information may need to be transferred to overseas countries including the United States, Ireland, Singapore, Korea, United Kingdom, Austria, and Taiwan in order to perform one or more of Yahoo7’s functions or activities and you consent to such transfer and acknowledge that Section 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles will not apply to such transfer.

Return to top

 

COOKIES

Yahoo7 may set and access Yahoo7 cookies on your computer.

Yahoo7 lets other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to Yahoo7’s cookies.

Yahoo7 uses web beacons to access Yahoo7 cookies inside and outside our network of websites and in connection with Yahoo7 products and services.

Return to top

 

YOUR ABILITY TO ACCESS, EDIT AND DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

You can access and edit/correct your Yahoo7 Account Information, including your marketing preferences, at any time.

New categories of marketing communications might be added to the Marketing Preferences page from time to time. Users who visit this page can opt out of receiving future marketing communications from these new categories or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Yahoo7 service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the Yahoo7 Newsletter, that are considered part of your Yahoo7 account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

You may also request access to and correction of the personal information Yahoo7 holds about you by writing to the Privacy Officer. Additionally, you may delete your Yahoo7 account by visiting our Account Deletion page. Please click here to read about information that might possibly remain in our archived records after your account has been deleted.

Return to top

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees or those of our related bodies corporate who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

To learn more about security, including the security steps Yahoo7 has taken and security steps you can take, please read Security at Yahoo7.

Return to top

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Yahoo7 may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Yahoo7 account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Return to top

 

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions or suggestions, please complete a feedback form. Complaints about a breach of the APPs must be addressed in writing to:

Privacy Officer c/- Legal Department
Yahoo!7 Pty Limited
PO Box R1469
ROYAL EXCHANGE
NSW 1225 Australia

We will notify you within 14 working days of the Privacy Officer receiving your complaint and will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible we will contact you to provide an estimate of the time it will take to resolve the complaint.

Last updated: March 12, 2014

Return to top

 

Highlights

OPT-OUT

Prefer not to receive advertising based on your interests? Learn about your ability to opt out of interest-matched advertising served by Yahoo!.

LATEST NEWS

Visit the Yahoo! Policy Blog!